POW STORIES
Lester I. Tenney
Born: Chicago, IL (1920)
US Army, 192nd Tank Battalion

Edward Jackfert
Born: Wellsburg, WV
(1921)
US Army Air Corps



Louis B. Read
Born: TX (1920-2011)
US Army, 31st Infantry Regiment


Melvin H. Rosen
Born: Gloucester, MA (1918- 2007)
US Army Field Artillery

Jack Leaming
Born: Philadelphia, PA (1919)
US Navy, USS Enterprise (CV-6)

James T. Murphy
Born: Livingston, TX (1920)
US Army Air Corps


Donald L. Versaw
Born: Bloomington, NE (1921-2014)
4th US Marines Band


Robert A. Brown
Born: Suisun, CA
(1924- 2008)
US Army Air Corps
Clarence M. Graham
Born: Rural Eastern, NE (1920)
US Army, Field Artillery


Ray "Hap" Halloran
Born: Cincinnati, OH (1922-2011)
US Army Air Force, B-29 Navigator

Sascha Jean Jansen
Born: Manila, Philippines (1932)
US civilian

Robert F. Goldsworthy
Born: Rosalia, WA (1917)
US Army Air Force, B-29
Pilot

Ralph J. Holewinski
Born: Gaylord, MI
(1921
-2010)
US Marine Corps


Robert W. Phillips
Born: Duluth, MN (1920)
US Army Air Corps

Carlos R. Montoya
Born: Pena Blanca,
New Mexico (1915-2010)

200th Coast Artillery


Roy M. Weaver
Born: Bickleton, WA (1919-2010)
US Marine Corps

Abel  F. Ortega
Born: El Paso, Texas
(1919-2009)

US Army, the 192nd Tank Battalion
 

John E. Olson
Born: Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas (1917-2012)
Fifty Seventh Infantry (PS)

Abie Abraham
Born: Lyndora,
Pennsylvania
(
1913-2012)
US Army, 31st Infantry

Joseph Alexander
Born: San Antonio, TX (1926)
US Army Air Corps
Benjamin Steele
Born: Roundup,
Montana (1917)

US Army Air Corps

Cecily  Mattocks Marshall 
Born: Manila,
Philippines (1931)
US civilian

Glenn D. Frazier
Born: Fort Deposit, Alabama (1923)
US Army,
75th ordnance Company


Walter Riley
Born: Manila,
Philippines (1932)
US civilian



Edwin P. Ramsey
Born: Carlisle,  Illinois
(1917
-2013)
US Army,
26th cavalry (PS)
Guerrilla commander


Harold Poole
Born: Woods Cross, Utah (1918-2010)
US Army Air Corps


Angus Lorenzen
Born: Carlisle, England (1935)
Civilian internee.
Living in China before the war

JD Merritt
Born:  Washtenaw
County, MI (1919)
US Army Air Corps,
27th Bomb Group
  

Robert B. Heer
Born: Dubuque, Iowa  (1921)
US Army Air Corps
19th Bombardment Group


Douglas Northam
Born: Texas (1919)
US Navy
, Asiatic Fleet
USS Oahu (Rive gunboat stationed in Shanghai)

Children speak about their POW fathers
John L. Lewis
(1901-1945)
Born: Memphis, TN
US Army, 61st Field Arty. Regt.

Samuel Lawrence Heisinger
(1902-1945)
Born: Selma, CA
US Army, Judge Advocate General


Peter W. Hansen
(1901-1945)
Born: Green Bay, WI

Civilian Worker
Wake Island


Harold N. Wilson
(1893-1969)
Born: England
US Civilian


George Francis
(1919-1999)
Born: Los Angeles, CA

4th US Marines Band


Jose C. Calugas, Sr.
(1907-1998)
Born:
Leon, Iloilo
the Philippines

88th Field Artillery, Philippine Scouts

Murray Glusman
(1914-2005)
Born: New York, NY
Medical Corps,
US Naval Reserve


John Tillman Nelson (1923-2005)
Born:
Jacksonville, FL
US Army 60th Coast Artillery


Francis W. Malikowski
(1921-1997)
Born: Kingston, PA
US Army Air Corps


Jerome McDavitt
(1912-1982)
Born:
San Antonio, Texas
 US Army
24th Field Artillery